Privacy Policy Statement

1. Our privacy principles
Gain Miles Group Limited and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Gain Miles”, “we”, “our” or “us”) respect your legal rights of privacy when collecting, storing, using and transmitting personal data. It is our policy to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

 

2. Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) of the Website
Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding how your personal data will be treated. This policy applies to all registered and unregistered users of the Website and may from time to time be revised or otherwise changed where we deem necessary.

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese version of this PICS, the English version shall prevail.

 

3. Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We collect your personal data when you register as a user of a service on the Website.

The purposes for which we may use your personal data will vary depending on the type of service(s) you are applying for and will be stated in the application form or webpage of the relevant service(s).

 

4. Disclosure
In cases where we do collect personal data from you, we will:

tell you (by way of this PICS or by a separate notification) that we are doing so and the use that we will make of such personal data we collect;
where relevant, give you the opportunity to object to particular use of your personal data; and
tell you how we will store your personal data and how you can review, change and delete the personal data we have stored.
 
We will take all practicable steps to keep your personal data confidential but we may transfer/assign such data to the following parties:

if Gain Miles decides to sell any relevant part of business, to any actual or proposed assignee, transferee or successor of Gain Miles’ rights in respect of your personal data;
any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer and other services to Gain Miles and/or the relevant service(s) that you are applying to; and
any person to whom Gain Miles is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirement of any law binding on Gain Miles or for the purposes of any guidelines or codes of practice issued by regulatory or other authorities with which Gain Miles is expected to comply.

 

5. Links to other websites
This PICS only applies to this Website. If you click on any advertisement or hyperlink linking to another website, you will leave this Website for another location. At any other website, the protection of your privacy, personal data and your exposure to cookies are not our responsibility and you are advised to refer to the privacy policy of that other location (if any).

 

6. Web logs
When you come to our Website, our server software records the IP addresses (and domain names) of your computer, the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/duration and the pages visited (webserver access log). We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Website, to gain some general knowledge about our audience and market the Website to customers with whom we may share summarized traffic data. This information does not identify you as an individual.

 

7. Cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data created in a computer when a person visits a website on the computer. A cookie can be used to identify a computer. It, however, is not used to collect any personal information. In other words, it does not have the function of identifying an individual user of the Website.

If you use or continue using our Website, we will assume that you are happy for us to set cookies. You may choose to reject all or some cookies at any time by changing the setting of your web browser.

 

8. Security
Except as mentioned in paragraph 4 above, your personal data, however stored, will be accessed only by our employees or contractors who are authorized to do so. Where personal data is stored electronically, it will be kept on a secured server and will be password-protected (or under some equivalent form of protection) and accessible only by authorized personnel of Gain Miles or its contractors. Employees and contractors designated to handle personal data will be instructed to do so only in accordance with this PICS.

 

9. Your right to access and correct personal data
You may at any time request access to and correct personal data relating to you in any of our records. You may also ask us to delete your personal data from any active mailing or distribution list. To exercise any of your rights, contact us in writing at the address below marking your communication “Confidential “. In response, we may ask you to provide certain details about yourself so that we can be sure you are the person to whom the data refers. We are required to respond to your requests within 40 days, but we may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

Any enquiries regarding personal data, or requests for access to personal data or correction of personal data, should be addressed in writing to:

Gain Miles Assurance Consultants Limited
Personal Data Privacy Officer
(Marked Confidential)
Office B-D, 31/F., Legend Tower
7 Shing Yip Street, Kwun Tong
Kowloon, Hong Kong

 

10. Retention of data
Personal data provided by you are retained for as long as the purposes for which such data were collected continue. Data are then destroyed unless their retention is required to satisfy legal, regulatory or accounting requirements or to protect the Corporation’s interests.

This personal information collection statement is subject to change. Any changes will be posted on this page.

 

Last update: 23 March 2021